WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polemoniaceae

Taxon: Ipomopsis rubra (L.) Wherry

Common: standingcypress

Introduced - escaped
biennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Gilia rubra (L.) A.Heller
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

    More Photos

    View Image
    Arthur Meeks



    View Image
    Emmet J. Judziewicz



    View Image
    Theodore S. Cochrane


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database