WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Convolvulaceae

Taxon: Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth

Common: common morningglory tall morningglory

Introduced - naturalized
annual herbaceous vine
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant to 18'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Convolvulus purpureus L.
  • Ipomoea diversifolia Lindl.
  • Ipomoea hirsutula J.Jacq.
  • Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth var. diversifolia (Lindl.) O'Donell
  • Pharbitis purpurea (L.) Voigt
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database