WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Balsaminaceae

Taxon: Impatiens capensis Meerb.

Common: orange jewelweed, orange touch-me-not, spotted touch-me-not

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 2'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Impatiens biflora Walter
  • Impatiens capensis Meerb. f. immaculata (Weath.) Fernald & B.G.Schub.
  • Impatiens fulva Nutt.
  • Impatiens noli-tangere L. subsp. biflora
  • Impatiens nortonii Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
John M. Schoeneker



View Image
Keir Morse


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database