WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Taxon: Ilex verticillata (L.) A.Gray

Common: common winterberry

Native
perennial shrub
blooms May-Jul.; plant 6'-10'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ilex bronxensis Britton
  • Ilex fastigiata E.P.Bicknell
  • Ilex verticillata (L.) A.Gray subsp. tenuifolia
  • Ilex verticillata (L.) A.Gray var. cyclophylla B.L.Rob.
  • Ilex verticillata (L.) A.Gray var. fastigiata (E.P.Bicknell) Fernald
  • Ilex verticillata (L.) A.Gray var. padifolia (Willd.) Torr. & A.Gray ex S.Watson
  • Ilex verticillata (L.) A.Gray var. tenuifolia (Torr.) S.Watson
  • Ilex verticillata (L.) A.Gray var. verticillata
  • Prinos padifolius Willd.
  • Prinos verticillatus L.
  • Prinos verticillatus L. var. tenuifolius Torr.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Michael Clayton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database