WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ericaceae

Taxon: Ilex mucronata (L.) M.Powell, V.Savolainen & S.Andrews

Common: Nemopanthus mucronatus

Native
perennial shrub
blooms May-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Nemopanthus mucronatus (L.) Loes.
  • Vaccinium mucronatum L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database