WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Hypericaceae

Taxon: Hypericum punctatum Lam.

Common: spotted St Johnswort

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Hypericum punctatum Lam. f. subpetiolatum (E.P. Bicknell ex Small) Fernald
  • Hypericum subpetiolatum E.P.Bicknell ex Small
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database