WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Hypericaceae

Taxon: Hypericum majus (A.Gray) Britton

Common: larger Canadian St Johnswort

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant 2'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Hypericum canadense L. var. majus A.Gray
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert H. Read

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database