WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Hypericaceae

Taxon: Hypericum boreale (Britton) E.P.Bicknell

Common: northern St Johnswort

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Hypericum boreale (Britton) E.P.Bicknell f. callitrichoides Fassett
  • Hypericum mutilum L. subsp. boreale
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database