WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Hydrophyllaceae

Taxon: Hydrophyllum virginianum L.

Common: Johnscabbage Shawneesalad Virginia waterleaf

Native - potentially invasive
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jul.; plant 6"-30"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Hydrophyllum virginianum L. var. atranthum (Alexander) Constance
  • Hydrophyllum virginianum L. var. virginianum
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Stephen L. Solheim


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database