WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Violaceae

Taxon: Hybanthus concolor (T.F.Forst.) Spreng.

Common: eastern greenviolet greenviolet

Special Concern
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 12"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cubelium concolor (T.F.Forst.) Raf.
  • Viola concolor T.F.Forst.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert H. Read

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
John Kohout


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database