WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lycopodiaceae

Taxon: Huperzia lucidula (Michx.) Trevis.

Common: shining club-moss, shining fir-moss

Native
perennial fern ally
plant 6"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lycopodium lucidulum Michx.
  • Lycopodium reflexum Sw., non Lam.
  • Urostachys lucidulus (Michx.) Herter ex Nessel
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database