WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rubiaceae

Taxon: Houstonia longifolia Gaertn.

Common: long-leaved bluets

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 3"-10"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Hedyotis longifolia (Gaertn.) Hook.
  • Hedyotis purpurea (L.) Torr. & A.Gray var. longifolia (Gaertn.) Fosberg
  • Houstonia longifolia Gaertn. var. compacta Terrell
  • Houstonia longifolia Gaertn. var. glabra Terrell
  • Houstonia longifolia Gaertn. var. longifolia
  • Houstonia purpurea L. var. longifolia (Gaertn.) A.Gray
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database