WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rubiaceae

Taxon: Houstonia caerulea L.

Common: azure bluets bluets innocence Quakerladies

Special Concern
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 2"-8"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Hedyotis caerulea (L.) Hook.
  • Houstonia caerulea L. var. faxonorum Pease & A.H.Moore
  • Oldenlandia caerulea (L.) A.Gray
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Eric J. Epstein



View Image
Kitty Kohout


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database