WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Hieracium kalmii L.

Common: Canada hawkweed, Kalm's hawkweed

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 0.5'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Hieracium canadense Michx.
  • Hieracium canadense Michx. var. canadense
  • Hieracium canadense Michx. var. fasciculatum (Pursh) Fernald
  • Hieracium columbianum Rydb.
  • Hieracium kalmii L. var. fasciculatum (Pursh) Lepage
  • Hieracium kalmii L. var. kalmii
  • Hieracium kalmii L. var. subintegrum (Lepage) Lepage
  • Hieracium scabriusculum Schwein. var. columbianum (Rydb.) Lepage
  • Hieracium umbellatum L. var. canadense (Michx.) Breitung
  • Hieracium umbellatum L. var. scabriusculum Farw.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database