WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Malvaceae

Taxon: Hibiscus moscheutos L. subsp. moscheutos

Common: crimsoneyed rose mallow mallowrose rose mallow

Introduced - escaped
erect perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Hibiscus incanus H.L.Wendl.
  • Hibiscus moscheutos L. subsp. incanus
  • Hibiscus moscheutos L. subsp. palustris
  • Hibiscus moscheutos L. var. moscheutos
  • Hibiscus moscheutos L. var. purpurascens Sweet
  • Hibiscus oculiroseus Britton
  • Hibiscus opulifolius Greene
  • Hibiscus palustris L.
  • Hibiscus pinetorum Greene
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database