WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Heterotheca villosa (Pursh) Shinners var. villosa

Common: hairy golden aster

Introduced - adventive
perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Amellus villosus Pursh
  • Chrysopsis mollis Nutt.
  • Chrysopsis villosa (Pursh) Nutt.
  • Chrysopsis villosa (Pursh) Nutt. var. villosa
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database