WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Heterotheca villosa (Pursh) Shinners var. minor (Hook.) Semple

Common: hairy golden aster

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Chrysopsis bakeri Greene
  • Chrysopsis villosa (Pursh) Nutt. var. hispida (Hook.) A.Gray
  • Chrysopsis villosa (Pursh) Nutt. var. minor Hook.
  • Chrysopsis wisconsinensis Shinners
  • Diplopappus hispida Hook.
  • Heterotheca villosa (Pursh) Shinners var. hispida (Hook.) V.L.Harms
  • Heterotheca wisconsinensis (Shinners) Shinners
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Specimen Scan


    View Large Image
    View X-Large Image

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database