WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Apiaceae

Taxon: Heracleum lanatum Michx.

Common: American cowparsnip

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 3'-7'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Heracleum maximum W.Bartram
  • Heracleum sphondylium L. subsp. montanum
  • Heracleum sphondylium L. var. lanatum (Michx.) Dorn
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Arthur Meeks



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database