WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Liliaceae

Taxon: Hemerocallis fulva (L.) L.

Common: orange daylily, tawny daylily

Introduced - escaped; potentially invasive
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 2'-4'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Hemerocallis fulva (L.) L. var. fulva
  • Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus L. var. fulva L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

    More Photos

    View Image
    Robert W. Freckmann


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database