WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Helianthus X laetiflorus Pers. (pro sp.) X

Common: cheerful sunflower hybrid prairie sunflower mountain sunflower

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Aug.-Sep.; plant 1.5'-8'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Helianthus laetiflorus Pers.
  • Helianthus scaberrimus Elliott
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Gary Fewless

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database