WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Helianthus tuberosus L.

Common: Jerusalemartichoke woodland sunflower

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Aug.-Oct.; plant 4'-10'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Helianthus subcanescens (A.Gray) E.Watson
  • Helianthus tomentosus Michx.
  • Helianthus tuberosus L. var. subcanescens A.Gray
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert Bierman

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database