WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Helianthus pauciflorus Nutt. subsp. subrhomboideus

Common: fewleaved sunflower stiff sunflower

Native
perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Helianthus laetiflorus Pers. var. subrhomboideus (Rydb.) Fernald
  • Helianthus rigidus (Cass.) Desf. subsp. laetiflorus
  • Helianthus rigidus (Cass.) Desf. subsp. subrhomboideus
  • Helianthus rigidus (Cass.) Desf. var. subrhomboideus (Rydb.) Cronquist
  • Helianthus subrhomboideus Rydb.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database