WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Helianthus occidentalis Riddell subsp. occidentalis

Common: fewleaved sunflower nakedstemmed sunflower western sunflower

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 2'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Helianthus dowellianus M.A.Curtis
  • Helianthus occidentalis Riddell var. dowellianus (M.A.Curtis) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Helianthus occidentalis Riddell var. occidentalis
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database