WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Helianthus hirsutus Raf.

Common: hairy sunflower oblong sunflower rough sunflower

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Helianthus hirsutus Raf. var. stenophyllus Torr. & A.Gray
  • Helianthus hirsutus Raf. var. trachyphyllus Torr. & A.Gray
  • Helianthus stenophyllus (Torr. & A.Gray) E.Watson
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database