WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet var. scabra (Dunal) Fernald

Common: false sunflower oxeye sunflowereverlasting

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet subsp. occidentalis
  • Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet subsp. scabra
  • Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet var. occidentalis (T.R.Fisher) Steyerm.
  • Heliopsis minor (Hook.) C.Mohr
  • Heliopsis scabra Dunal
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database