WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Helianthus giganteus L.

Common: giant sunflower swamp sunflower tall sunflower

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Helianthus alienus E.Watson
  • Helianthus borealis E.Watson
  • Helianthus exasperatus E.Watson
  • Helianthus giganteus L. subsp. alienus
  • Helianthus giganteus L. var. subtuberosus Britton
  • Helianthus membranaceus E.Watson
  • Helianthus nuttallii Torr. & A.Gray var. subtuberosus (Britton) B.Boivin
  • Helianthus subtuberosus (Britton) Britton
  • Helianthus validus E.Watson
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database