WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cistaceae

Taxon: Helianthemum canadense (L.) Michx.

Common: common rockrose longbranch frostweed

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 8"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cistus canadensis L.
  • Crocanthemum canadense (L.) Britton
  • Helianthemum canadense (L.) Michx. var. sabulonum Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database