WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Helianthus annuus L.

Common: common sunflower garden sunflower

Introduced - naturalized
annual forb
plant 3'-9'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Helianthus annuus L. subsp. jaegeri
  • Helianthus annuus L. subsp. lenticularis
  • Helianthus annuus L. subsp. texanus
  • Helianthus annuus L. var. annuus
  • Helianthus annuus L. var. lenticularis (Douglas ex Lindl.) Steyerm.
  • Helianthus annuus L. var. macrocarpus (DC.) Cockerell
  • Helianthus annuus L. var. texanus (Heiser) Shinners
  • Helianthus aridus Rydb.
  • Helianthus lenticularis Douglas ex Lindl.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database