WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Helenium amarum (Raf.) H.Rock var. amarum

Common: bitterweed narrowleaved sneezeweed yellowdicks

Introduced - adventive
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Gaillardia amara Raf.
  • Helenium tenuifolium Nutt.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert Bierman

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database