WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Taxon: Hamamelis virginiana L.

Common: American witch-hazel

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Hamamelis androgyna Walter
  • Hamamelis corylifolia Moench
  • Hamamelis dioica Walter
  • Hamamelis macrophylla Pursh
  • Hamamelis virginiana L. var. angustifolia Nieuwl.
  • Hamamelis virginiana L. var. henryi Jenne
  • Hamamelis virginiana L. var. macrophylla (Pursh) Nutt.
  • Hamamelis virginiana L. var. orbiculata Nieuwl.
  • Hamamelis virginiana L. var. parvifolia Nutt.
  • Trilopus dentata Raf.
  • Trilopus estivalis Raf.
  • Trilopus nigra Raf.
  • Trilopus nigra Raf. var. catesbiana Raf.
  • Trilopus parvifolia (Nutt.) Raf.
  • Trilopus rotundifolia Raf.
  • Trilopus virginica (L.) Raf.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Darrin Kimbler

More Photos

View Image
Andrew Hipp



View Image
Elizabeth Parnis



View Image
Elizabeth Parnis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database