WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Gentianaceae

Taxon: Halenia deflexa (Sm.) Griseb. subsp. deflexa

Common: American spurredgentian spurredgentian

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Jul.-Aug.; plant 4"-36"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Halenia deflexa (Sm.) Griseb. var. deflexa
  • Swertia deflexa Sm.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Eric J. Epstein

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database