WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Boraginaceae

Taxon: Hackelia virginiana (L.) I.M.Johnst.

Common: beggarslice stickseed wild comfrey

Native
erect biennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lappula virginiana (L.) Greene
  • Myosotis virginiana L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database