WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Boraginaceae

Taxon: Hackelia deflexa (Wahlenb.) Opiz var. americana (A.Gray) Fernald & I.M.Johnst.

Common: American stickseed cliff stickseed nodding stickseed

Native
biennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Echinospermum deflexum (Wahlenb.) Lehm. var. americanum A.Gray
  • Hackelia americana (A.Gray) Fernald
  • Hackelia deflexa (Wahlenb.) Opiz subsp. americana
  • Lappula americana (A.Gray) Rydb.
  • Lappula deflexa (Wahlenb.) Garcke subsp. americana
  • Lappula deflexa (Wahlenb.) Garcke var. americana (A.Gray) Greene
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Paul E. Berry

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database