WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Thelypteridaceae

Taxon: Gymnocarpium robertianum (Hoffm.) Newman

Common: Gymnocarpium robertianum

Special Concern
perennial fern
frond 8"-18"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dryopteris robertiana (Hoffm.) C.Chr.
  • Gymnocarpium dryopteris (L.) Newman var. pumilum (DC.) B.Boivin
  • Phegopteris robertiana (Hoffm.) Fée
  • Polypodium robertianum Hoffm.
  • Thelypteris robertiana (Hoffm.) Sloss.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael R. Penskar

More Photos

View Image
Michael R. Penskar


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database