WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Thelypteridaceae

Taxon: Gymnocarpium dryopteris (L.) Newman

Common: Gymnocarpium dryopteris

Native
perennial fern
frond 8"-18"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dryopteris disjuncta (Rupr.) C.V.Morton
  • Dryopteris dryopteris (L.) Britton
  • Dryopteris linnaeana C.Chr.
  • Lastrea dryopteris (L.) Bory
  • Phegopteris dryopteris (L.) Fée
  • Polypodium dryopteris L.
  • Thelypteris dryopteris (L.) Sloss.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Tim Kessenich


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database