WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Goodyera repens (L.) R.Br.

Common: creeping rattlesnakeplantain lesser rattlesnakeplantain

Native
perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Epipactis repens (L.) Crantz var. ophioides (Fernald) A.A.Eaton
  • Goodyera ophioides (Fernald) Rydb.
  • Goodyera repens (L.) R.Br. subsp. ophioides
  • Goodyera repens (L.) R.Br. var. ophioides Fernald
  • Peramium ophioides (Fernald) Rydb.
  • Peramium repens (L.) Salisb. var. ophioides (Fernald) A.Heller
  • Satyrium repens L.
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Jeff Hapeman

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database