WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Goodyera pubescens (Willd.) R.Br.

Common: downy rattlesnake-plantain

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant 8"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Epipactis pubescens (Willd.) A.A.Eaton
  • Neottia pubescens Willd.
  • Peramium pubescens (Willd.) MacMill.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Floristic Ratings
    • Coefficient of Conservatism = 7
    • Wetland Indicator = FAC*
  • Wisconsin Plant of the Week
    • Description, Habitats, Photos and other Information
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: James R. Sime

More Photos

View Image
Mark Larocque



View Image
James R. Sime


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database