WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Goodyera oblongifolia Raf.

Common: giant rattlesnakeplantain Menziess giant rattlesnakeplantain western rattlesnakeplantain

Special Concern
perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Aug.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Epipactis decipiens (Hook.) Ames
  • Goodyera decipiens (Hook.) F.T.Hubb.
  • Goodyera oblongifolia Raf. var. reticulata B.Boivin
  • Peramium decipiens (Hook.) Piper
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Floristic Ratings
    • Coefficient of Conservatism = 8
    • Wetland Indicator = UPL
  • WIS DNR-Bureau of Endangered Resources
    • Detailed information on Wisconsin listed species including state and federal status, photos, etc.
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Mark Larocque


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database