WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Gnaphalium obtusifolium L. var. obtusifolium

Common: catsfoot fragrant cudweed oldfieldbalsam oldfield cudweed rabbittobacco

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 4"-32"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Pseudognaphalium obtusifolium (L.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
  • Pseudognaphalium obtusifolium (L.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt subsp. obtusifolium
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database