WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Glyceria striata (Lam.) Hitchc.

Common: fowl manna grass fowl meadow grass

Native
perennial semi-aquatic grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Glyceria nervata (Willd.) Trin.
  • Glyceria striata (Lam.) Hitchc. var. stricta (Scribn.) Fernald
  • Glyceria striata (Lam.) Hitchc. var. striata
  • Panicularia nervata (Willd.) Kuntze
  • Panicularia nervata (Willd.) Kuntze var. parviglumis Scribn. & Merr.
  • Poa nervata Willd.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database