WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Glycine max (L.) Merr.

Common: soybean

Introduced - adventive
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dolichos soja L.
  • Glycine gracilis Skvortsov
  • Glycine hispida (Moench) Maxim.
  • Phaseolus max L.
  • Soja hispida Moench
  • Soja max (L.) Piper
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

    More Photos

    View Image
    Kitty Kohout



    View Image
    Robert W. Freckmann



    View Image
    Robert W. Freckmann


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database