WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Glyceria maxima (Hartm.) Holmb.

Common: English water grass reed manna grass tall manna grass

Introduced - adventive
perennial semi-aquatic grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Glyceria spectabilis Mert. & W.D.J.Koch
  • Molinia maxima Hartm.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database