WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Glycyrrhiza lepidota Pursh

Common: American licorice wild licorice

Special Concern
perennial forb
plant to 3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Glycyrrhiza glutinosa Nutt.
  • Glycyrrhiza lepidota Pursh var. glutinosa (Nutt.) S.Watson
  • Glycyrrhiza lepidota Pursh var. lepidota
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database