WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Geum triflorum Pursh var. triflorum

Common: oldmanswhiskers prairiesmoke

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 4"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Erythrocoma grisea Greene
  • Erythrocoma triflora (Pursh) Greene
  • Geum ciliatum Pursh var. griseum (Greene) Kearney & Peebles
  • Geum triflorum Pursh f. pallidum Fassett
  • Sieversia triflora (Pursh) R.Br.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Paul Drobot

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database