WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Geum canadense Jacq.

Common: white avens

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 16"-36"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Geum canadense Jacq. var. camporum (Rydb.) Fernald & Weath.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Theodore S. Cochrane

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Kitty Kohout


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database