WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Geum aleppicum Jacq.

Common: yellow avens

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jul.; plant 20"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Geum aleppicum Jacq. subsp. strictum
  • Geum aleppicum Jacq. var. strictum (Aiton) Fernald
  • Geum strictum Aiton
  • Geum strictum Aiton var. decurrens (Rydb.) Kearney & Peebles
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database