WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Gentianaceae

Taxon: Gentiana rubricaulis Schwein.

Common: closed gentian Great Lakes gentian redstemmed gentian

Native
erect perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dasystephana grayi (Kusn.) Britton
  • Gentiana linearis Froel. subsp. rubricaulis
  • Gentiana linearis Froel. var. lanceolata A.Gray
  • Gentiana linearis Froel. var. latifolia A.Gray
  • Gentiana linearis Froel. var. rubricaulis (Schwein.) MacMill.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database