WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Gentianaceae

Taxon: Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small subsp. occidentalis

Common: agueweed stiff gentian

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Aug.-Oct.; plant 3"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Amarella occidentalis (A.Gray) Greene
  • Gentianella occidentalis (A.Gray) Small
  • Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small var. occidentalis (A.Gray) Small
  • Gentiana quinqueflora Lam. var. occidentalis A.Gray
  • Gentiana quinquefolia L. var. occidentalis (A.Gray) Hitchc.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Eric J. Epstein



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database