WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Gentianaceae

Taxon: Gentianopsis procera (Holm) Ma

Common: Great Plains fringed gentian lesser fringed gentian small fringed gentian

Special Concern
erect annual/biennial forb
blooms Aug.-Oct.; plant 12"-32"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Anthopogon virgatum Raf.
  • Gentiana barbata Froel. var. browniana Hook.
  • Gentianella crinita (Froel.) G.Don subsp. procera
  • Gentiana crinita Froel. var. browniana (Hook.) B.Boivin
  • Gentiana procera Holm
  • Gentianella procera (Holm) Hiitonen
  • Gentianopsis virgata (Raf.) Holub
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database