WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Gentianaceae

Taxon: Gentianopsis crinita (Froel.) Ma

Common: fringed gentian greater fringed gentian

Native
erect annual/biennial forb
blooms Aug.-Oct.; plant 12"-32"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Anthopogon crinitum (Froel.) Raf.
  • Gentiana crinita Froel.
  • Gentianella crinita (Froel.) G.Don
  • Gentianella crinita (Froel.) G.Don subsp. crinita
  • Gentianella crinita (Froel.) G.Don subsp. nevadensis
  • Gentiana nevadensis Gilg
  • Gentiana ventricosa Griseb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database